CBSE Class 12 Geography Syllabus 2017-18

CBSE Class 12 Geography Syllabus 2017-18

Download latest cbse Class 12 Geography syllabus for March 2018 board exam including Map work Syllabus. Class 12 Geography CBSE Board exam will be of 70 marks & 30 marks will be of Practicals. Fundamentals of Human Geography & India: People and Economy will weight 30 marks each and 5 marks map work from each book, details of which are given in the syllabus.

Although the topics and textbooks remain same, the syllabus to be covered for board exam vary year by year. Along with Geography syllabus for class 12 cbse has also issued the chapter-wise breakup of questions along with weightage of each chapter. That’s why it is recommended to download latest Class 12 Geography syllabus 2018 this year and be on safe side. We’ve got several queries from students throughout the country regarding their poor performance in the board exams. One noteworthy point among them was that most of them didn’t bother about the Geography syllabus issued by CBSE, they just practised the sample papers or directly appeared in board exams. It’s very important to avoid such situation. Be smart, prepare according to syllabus and practise at least sample papers issued by cbse and previous year questions.  The books of the Geography for class 11 and 12 are also very helpful in UPSC exam.

Here we have presented the CBSE syllabus of Geography class 12 in the same format as released by CBSE, without any changes or editing from our side. Students are advised to download the Geography class 12 syllabus cbse for the March 2018 exam even if you have the previous year syllabus because there might be changes in the syllabus, question pattern and weightage of each chapter.

Click on the button below to download the syllabus in pdf format or Scroll down to view.

Geography Syllabus for Class 12 March 2018 

More on Class 12 Syllabus


Detailed Syllabus Geography Class 12 Session: 2017-18

A. Fundamentals of Human Geography

Unit 1: Human Geography: Nature and Scope

Unit 2: People 

Population-distribution,density and growth

Population change-spatial patterns and structure; determinants of population change;

Age-sex ratio; rural-urban composition; 

Human development – concept; selected indicators, international comparisons

Unit 3: Human Activities 

Primary activities – concept and changing trends; gathering, pastoral, mining, subsistence agriculture, modern agriculture; people engaged in agricultural and allied activities – some examples from selected countries.

Secondary activities-concept; manufacturing: types – household, small scale, large scale; agro based and mineral based industries; people engaged in secondary activities – some examples from selected countries.

Tertiary activities-concept; trade, transport and tourism; services; people engaged in tertiary activities – some examples from selected countries.

Quatenary activities – concept; people engaged in quatenary activities – case study from selected countries.

Unit 4: Transport, Communication & Trade 

Land transport – roads, railways; trans-continental railways.

Water transport – inland waterways; major ocean routes.

Air transport – Intercontinental air routes.

Oil and gas pipelines.

Satellite communication and cyber space- Importance and usage for geographical information; use of GPS.

International trade-Bases and changing patterns; ports as gateways of international trade, role of WTO in International trade.

Ocean: National rights and international treaties.

Unit 5: Human settlements 

Settlement types – rural and urban; morphology of cities (case study); distribution of mega cities; problems of human settlements in developing countries.

Map Work

Map Work on identification of features based on 1-5 units on the outline/Physical/Political map of World.

B. India: People and Economy

Unit 6: People 

Population: distribution, density and growth; composition of population – linguistic, religious; sex, rural-urban and occupational-regional variations in growth of population.

Migration: international, national-causes and consequences.

Human development: selected indicators and regional patterns.

Population, environment and development.

Unit 7: Human Settlements 

Rural settlements – types and distribution.

Urban settlements – types, distribution and functional classification.

Unit 8: Resources and Development 

Land resources – general land use; agricultural land use, Geographical conditions and distribution of major crops (Wheat, Rice, Tea, Coffee, Cotton, Jute, Sugarcane and Rubber), agricultural development and problems.

Water resources – availability and utilization-irrigation, domestic, industrial and other uses; scarcity of water and conservation methods -rain water harvesting and watershed management.

Mineral and energy resources – distribution of metallic (Iron ore, Copper, Bauxite, Manganese); non-metallic (Mica, Salt) minerals; conventional (Coal, Petroleum, Natural gas and Hydroelectricity) and non-conventional energy sources (solar, wind, biogas) and conservation.

Industries – types, factors of industrial location; distribution and changing pattern of selected industries-iron and steel, cotton textiles, sugar, petrochemicals, and knowledge-based industries; impact of liberalization, privatisation and globalisation on industrial location; industrial clusters.

Planning in India – target group area planning (case study); idea of sustainable development (case study).

Unit 9: Transport, Communication and International Trade 

Transport and communication-roads, railways, waterways and airways: oil and gas pipelines; Geographical information and communication networks.

International trade – changing pattern of India’s foreign trade; sea ports and their hinterland and airports.

Unit 10: Geographical Perspective on selected issues and problems 

Environmental pollution; urban – waste disposal.

Urbanisation, rural-urban migration; problems of slums.

Land degradation.

Map Work

Map work on locating and labelling of features based on above units on outline map of India.

Part-C Practical Work

Unit 1: Processing of Data and Thematic Mapping
 Type and Sources of data: Primary, Secondary and other sources.
 Tabulating and processing of data; calculation of averages, measures of central tendency,
deviation and rank correlation.
 Representation of data- construction of diagrams: bars, circles and flowchart; thematic maps;
construction of dot; choropleth and isopleth maps.
 Data analysis and generation of diagrams, graphs and other visual diagrams using computers.
Unit 2: Field Study or Spatial Information Technology
Field visit and study: map orientation, observation and preparation of sketch; survey on any one
of the local concerns; pollution, ground water changes, land use and land-use changes, poverty,
energy issues, soil degradation, impact of floods and drought, catchment area of school, Market
survey and Household survey (any one topic of local concern may be taken up for the study;
observation and questionnaire survey may be adopted for the data collection; collected data may
be tabulated and analysed with diagrams and maps). Students can be given different topics to get
more insight into various problems of society.


Spatial Information Technology
Introduction to GIS; hardware requirements and software modules; data formats; raster and
vector data, data input, editing and topology building; data analysis; overlay and buffer.

Prescribed Books:

1. Fundamentals of Physical Geography, Class XI, Published by NCERT
2. India, Physical Environment, Class XI, Published by NCERT
3. Practical Work in Geography, Class XI, Published by NCERT
4. Fundamentals of Human Geography, Class XII, Published by NCERT
5. India – People and Economy, Class XII, Published by NCERT
6. Practical Work in Geography, Class XII, Published by NCERT
Note: The above textbooks are also available in Hindi medium.


Class 12 Geography Map Work Syllabus 2018

Fundamentals of Human Geography
Textbook I (NCERT)
Revised Map Items for identification only on outline political map of the World.

Unit-1 Ch.-1 Nil

Unit-2 Ch. 2 to 4  A large country in each continement in terms of area.
 Areas having low and high density of population of each
Countries having low/high growth rate of population.

Unit-3 Ch. 5 to 7 Areas of subsistence gathering.
Major areas of nomadic herding of the world.
Major areas of commercial livestock rearing.
Major areas of extensive commercial grain faming.
Major areas of mixed farming of the World.
Major areas of mediterreneam agricalture of the World.
Ruhr region, Silicon Valley, Appalachian region, Great
lakes region.

Unit-4 Ch. 8 to 9 Transcontinental Railways: Terminal Stations of
transcontinental railways
Major Sea Ports :
Europe: North Cape, London, Hamburg North America:
Vancouver, San Francisco, New Orleans
South America: Rio De Janeiro, Colon, Valparaiso
Africa: Suez, Durban and Cape Town
Asia: Yokohama, Shanghai, Hongkong, Aden,
Colombo, Karachi, Kolkata
Australia: Perth, Sydney, Melbourne and Auckland
Inland Waterways: Suez canal, Panama canal, Rhine
waterway and St. Lawrence Seaway
Major Airports:
Asia: Tokyo, Beijing, Irkutsk, Vladivostok, Mumbai, Jedda,
Europe: Moscow, London, Paris, Berlin and Rome
North America: Chicago, New Orleans, Mexico City
South America: Bogota, Brasilia, Buenos Aires, Santiago
Australia: Drarwin and Wellington.

Unit- 5

Ch. 10

Megacities of the world


India – People and Economy
Textbook II (NCERT)
Revised Map for locating and labelling only on the outline political map of India

Units – 6, 7

Ch. 1 to 4

• State with high level of urbanised and low level of urbanisation
• One state higher level of HDI & One lower level of HDI
• State with higher level of pop pressure on land & one state lover level of pop pressure in land.
• One out migrating state
• One in migrating state
• One state with higher gender ratio & one with lower gender ratio
• Any city with more than 10 million population.

Unit – 8 Ch.5 to 9 Leading producing states of the following crops:
(a) Rice, (b) Wheat, (c) Jowar, (d) Bajra,
(e) Maize, (f) Groundnut, (g) Cotton, (h) Jute,
(i) Sugarcane, (j) Tea, and (k) Coffee
Iron-ore mines: Mayurbhanj, Kendujhar, Durg, Bailadila, Ratnagiri, Bellary.
Manganese mines: Sundergarh, Balaghat, Nagpur, Shimoga.
Copper mines: Hazaribagh, Singhbhum, Khetari, Udaipur and Amarkantak.
Bauxite mines: Katni, Bilaspur and Koraput.
Coal mines: Jharia, Bokaro, Raniganj, Korba, Talcher, Singareni, Neyveli.
Oil Refineries: Bhatinda, Panipat, Mathura, Jamnager, Mangalore,
Tatipaka, Haldia, Guwahati, Baroni Industries.
Iron and Steel Plants: Bhadravati, Bhilai, Bokaro.
Durgapur, Rourkela and Jameshedpur.
Cotton Textile: Ahmedabad, Surat, Gwalior, Varanasi, Murshidabad, Pune, Nagpur, Solapur and Mysore.
Software Technology Parks: Gandhinager, Shrinager, Mohali, Shimla, Delhi, Noida, Kanpur, Indore, Hyderabad, Bhubaneshwar and Major Industrial Regions.

Unit – 9 Ch. 10 to 11 Transport:
(i) Important tower on north south corredor easthest corridor & golden quadrleteral.
(ii) Headquarters of all railway zones.
(iii) Major Sea Ports: Kandla, Mumbai, Marmagao, Kochi, Ennore, Tuticorin,
Chennai, Vishakhapatnam, Paradwip, Haldia.
(iv) International Air ports: Ahmedabad, Mumbai, Bangalore, Chennai,
Kolkata, Guwahati, Delhi, Amritsar, Panaji, Kochi, Thiruvananthapuram & Hyderabad

Unit – 10

Ch. 12



Leave a Reply